Church Officers

Session

The Session is the governing body of the congregation and is made up of 15 Elders who serve for a three-year term and one Youth Elder who serves a one-year term. Session is responsible for the oversight and direction of the life of the church, and works though committees in areas of personnel supervision, Christian Education, Communications, Communion, Membership, Music, Outreach, etc.

Trustees

Kirk in the Hills has a board of 18 Trustees, elected for a three-year term. Trustees have major responsibilities in the areas of budget and finance, endowments and investments, property maintenance and insurance, personnel and legal affairs.

Deacons

The Board of Deacons is comprised of 24 adult members who serve for a three-year term, and two youth members who serve for a one-year term. Deacons undertake ministries of care and compassion within and beyond the congregation.

More about Kirk Officer Positions

GET TO KNOW OUR NEWEST CHURCH LEADERS (CLASS OF 2026)

Church Officer and PNC Nomination Form

Church Officers

Session

Rev. Dr. Andrew McDonald, Moderator
Linda Juracek-Lipa, Clerk

Hannah Jakubiak, Youth Elder

Class of 2024
Suzi Artzberger
Camille Breen
Sarah Cameron
Claire Devlin
Calvin Ford
Sharon Gioia

Class of 2025
Andrew Clopton
Lee Gardner
Nancy Lau
Ryan True
Ed Yousif

Class of 2026
Jennifer Fickel
Jeff Haynes
Jill O’Hara
Carole Pearl
Jeff Reitmyer

Trustees

Jayne Dodge, President
Jeff Beggs, Vice President
Steve Fogle, Secretary
Kevin Brinks, Treasurer
James Tompkins, Assistant Treasurer

Class of 2024
Ian Dittus
Henry Hoot
Debra Lawson
Walter Lorang
Keith Peters

Class of 2025
Jeffrey Beggs
Sharon Chope
Jerry Craig
Jayne Dodge
Richard Duffy
David Gates
Kelley Klein

Class of 2026
Steven Briggs
Jay Cooke
Steve Fogle
Beth Kerr
Ford Meiser
Bruce Miller

Deacons

Kristi Jones, Moderator
Christian Yousif, Vice Moderator
Joann Kallio, Secretary
Sally Brown, Treasurer

Sadie Douglass, Youth Deacon
Priyanca Skilton, Youth Deacon

Class of 2024
Sally Brown
Mary Jane Doerr
Tara Douglass
Sally Eckstrom
Judy R. Harris
Katherine Herb
Kristi Jones
Joann Kallio
Gracie Lorincz
Catherine Ragan
Tam Schafsnitz
Ralph Winter

Class of 2025
Leif Anderson
Marta Buttorf Steffes
Terry Fredericks
Samantha Klein
Will Myers
Sue Owen
Judy Pardonnet
Minnie Washington

Class of 2026
Gloria Chon
Jenny Gallo
Gretchen Jakubiak
Kim McGlynn
Richard (Dick) Morris
Jenny Gallo
Leslie Sikes
Christian Yousif
Dan Tomlinson

2024 Committees

Adult Ministry

Sarah Cameron, Chair

Julia Libcke, Vice-Chair

Karen Anderson

Bob Beck

Bob Heuer

Henry Hoot

Catherine Klein

Tom Ludden

Jill O'Hara

Anita Pinson

Ruth Reading

Ryan Webb

Ed Yousif

Rev. Edwin Estevez, Pastoral advisor

Rev. Kelsey Sorge, pastoral advisor

Rev. Dr. Andrew McDonald, pastoral advisor

Congregational Care

Camille Breen, Chair

Nancy Lau, Vice-Chair

Tom Bustance

Ann Hartzell-Kneen

Glenda Herb

Toni Johnson

Jim Keeling

Patrice Lockwood

Bob O'Hara

Pastoral Support: Rev. Edwin Estevez

Youth Formation Ministry Committee

Julie Webb, Chair

Jack Belcher

Jim Devlin

Gretchen Jakubiak

Julia Libcke

Joslyn Phillips

Pastoral Support: Rev. Kelsey Sorge

Church Officer Nominating Committee

Jim Devlin, Chair

Calvin Ford, Vice-Chair

Buzz Brown

Jayne Dodge

Ron Gardhouse

Kristi Jones

Allison Murphy

Bobi Tallinger

Vivian Yousif

Pastoral Support: Rev. Dr. Andrew McDonald

Communion

Bobi Tallinger, Elder Alumni/Lay Leader

Staff Support: Jen Morris, staff Support

Pastoral Support: Rev. Edwin Estevez and Rev. Kelsey Sorge

Coordination by Bobi Tallinger, Deacons prepare, Elders act as servers on Communion Sundays

Membership

Ryan True, Chair

Todd Galloway

Wes Francis

Pastoral Advisor: Rev. Edwin Estevez 

Membership Development/Congregational Life

Sharon Gioia, Chair

Julie Fraser

Lila Pappal

Tamara McDonald

Pastoral Support: Rev. Edwin Estevez

Outreach and Mission

Amy Davis, Chair

Ann Manning, Secretary

Josh Bitterman

Buzz Brown

Tom Bustance

Sarah Ford

Rudene Glass

Joan Hanpeter

Bob Heuer

May Jia

Pam Lawson

Meg Lentz

Dan Nachtrieb

Bob O'Hara

Carole Pearl

Tanya Skilton

Staff Support: Julie Walker

Pastoral Support: Rev. Edwin Estevez

Personnel/Pastoral Administration Committee

Lee Gardner, Chair

Jeff Haynes, Vice Chair

Jeff Beggs

Andrew Clopton

Jayne Dodge

Glenda Herb

Kelley Klein

Strategy/Campaign Continuation Committee

Andrew Clopton, Chair

Buzz Brown

Nathan Conway

Sarah Ford

Gary Gallo

Lee Gardner

Ann Hartzell-Kneen

Nancy Lau

Anita Pinson

Margaret Poppe

Leslie Schneider

Stewardship Committee (A.K.A The Annual Giving Committee)

Randall Pappal, Chair

Jeff Beggs

Henry Hoot

Deb Lawson

Staff Support: Jayne Zellars

Pastoral Support: Rev. Dr. Andrew McDonald

Worship

Ed Yousif, Chair

Suzi Artzberger, Vice Chair

Wendy Beck

Meta Francis

Jennifer Graff

Henry Hoot

Jim Keeling

Kimberly Shapiro

Staff Support: Marilyn Biery